Darker Than BlackAlternative title:
Darker than BLACK - Kuro no Keiyakusha (Japanese)
Darker than BLACK ‐黒の契約者‐ (Japanese)
Темнее черного (Russian)
Genres: adventure, drama, mystery, science fiction, supernatural
Themes: Post-Apocalyptic, Superhuman
Age rating: Teenagers (May contain bloody violence, bad language, nudity)
Plot Summary: In Tokyo, an impenetrable field known as "Hell's Gate" appeared ten years ago. At the same time, psychics who wield paranormal powers at the cost of their conscience also emerged. Hei is one of the most powerful of these psychic agents, and along with his blind associate, Yin, works for one of the many rival agencies vying to unlock the mysteries of Hell's Gate.
User Ratings: 1674 ratings have been given [Excellent: 634 votes]
Running time: 24 minutes
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2007-04-05 to 2007-09-27
Releases: We have 12
Opening Theme:
#1: "HOWLING" by abingdon boys school (eps 1-14)
#2: "Kakusei Heroism ~The Hero Without A Name~" by An Cafe (eps 15-23,25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Tsukiakari" by Rie fu (eps 1-14)
#2: "Dreams" by HIGH and MIGHTY COLOR (eps 15-24)
Official website:
Darker than BLACK (Japanese)
DARKER THAN BLACK ―黒の契約者― MBS公式サイト (Japanese)
FUNimation's Official Darker than Black Website
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 8
In the news 25 times:
2009-03-27 Darker than Black's An Café to Perform in California
2009-02-20 Diamond Cancels Some March Anime/Manga Related Orders
2008-12-22 Funimation Adds Ikki Tousen Anime, Beta Video Portal (Updated)
2008-12-22 428 Visual Novel's Canaan Anime Commercial Streamed
2008-12-20 428 Visual Novel's Anime to Be Titled Canaan
2008-10-07 428 Wii Visual Novel to Get New Anime Project
2008-10-06 Funimation Streams 1st 3 Darker Than Black TV Episodes
2008-08-24 Library War, Dennō Coil, 20th Century Boys Win Seiun Awards (Updated)
2008-08-20 New Fullmetal Alchemist TV Anime Series Confirmed
2008-07-06 Bones Studio Addresses Allegedly Leaked Document
Releases:
Darker than BLACK (DVD 1) 2008-11-25 (from $17.21)
Darker Than Black (DVD 2) 2009-01-20 (from $20.39)
Darker than BLACK (DVD 3) 2009-03-10 (from $17.97)
Darker than BLACK + Artbox (DVD 1) 2008-11-25 (from $27.17)
Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tensai Okamura
Series Composition:
Shôtarô Suga (15-25)
Tensai Okamura
Script:
Kurasumi Sunayama (ep 9-10, 17-18, 24)
Shinsuke Onishi (ep 7-8, 13-14, 19-20, 23)
Shôtarô Suga (ep 5-6, 11-12, 21-22, 25)
Tensai Okamura (ep 1, 2)
Yuuichi Nomura (ep 3-4, 15-16)
Storyboard:
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 9, 21)
Minoru Ohara (ep 10, 14, 17)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 3-4)
Takeshi Mori (ep 13, 20)
Takuya Igarashi (ep 7-8, 15, 19)
Tensai Okamura (ep 1, 2, 6, 12, 16, 22, 24, 25)
Tomoki Kyoda (ep 5, 11, 23)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Chiba (ep 11, 16, 20, 24)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 18)
Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 6, 12, 22)
Kei Tsunematsu (ep
Satoshi Toba (ep 15, 21)
Shingo Kaneko (ep 3, 7, 10, 14, 19)
Takefumi Anzai (ep 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 23)
Tensai Okamura (ep 1, 25)
Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 4)
Music: Yoko Kanno
Original creator: Tensai Okamura
Original Character Design: Yuji Iwahara
Character Design: Takahiro Komori
Art director: Takashi Aoi
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Komori
Animation director:
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 10, 16, 23)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 21)
Hideto Komori (ep 8, 15, 21, 24)
Hiroyuki Negishi (ep 14, 24)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 18)
Iori Kudou (ep 14)
Kiyoaki Maeda (ep 24)
Koichi Usami (ep 17)
Kouji Murai (ep 25)
Kumiko Takahashi (ep 7, 13, 19, 24)
Minako Shiba (ep 4)
Riwako Matsui (ep 18)
Satomi Higuchi (ep 15)
Shingo Kurakari (ep 20)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (ep 5, 11)
Takahiro Komori (ep 1, 10, 25)
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 17, 25)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 10)
Toshiaki Iino (ep 18)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (ep 2, 9, 16, 23)
Yuka Kudo (ep 3, 10)
Yuriko Ishii (ep 6, 12, 22)
Art design:
Eiji Taguchi
Masahiro Sato
Tomoaki Okada
Director of Photography: Yoshiyuki Takei
Producer:
Ryo Oyama
Yoshihiro Oyabu
2nd Key Animation: Satomi Yamanaka (ep 2)
Color design: Nobuko Mizuta
Design Work: Takayuki Yanase
Key Animation:
Hideto Komori (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 2)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 1, 7, 13)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Soji Ninomiya (ep 2)
Takashi Murai (ep 2)
Music producer:
Keiichi Hokamura (Sony Music Entertainment)
Toshiaki Ohta (Border Line)
Planning:
Masahiko Minami
Masuo Ueda
Seiji Takeda
Takao Minegishi
Recording: Tetsuya Satake
Sound director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroshi Shibasaki (OP)
Rie Fu (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Rie Fu (ED1)
T.M. Revolution (as Takanori Nishikawa, OP)
Theme Song Performance:
abingdon boys school (OP)
Antic Cafe (OP2)
High and Mighty Color (ED2)
Rie Fu (ED1)
T.M. Revolution (Part of a. b. s., OP)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Hei
Ikuya Sawaki as Mao
Masaru Ikeda as Huang
Misato Fukuen as Yin
Nana Mizuki as Misaki Kirihara
Shinichiro Miki as Eric Nishijima
Tomoko Kawakami as Amber
Tomoyuki Shimura as Yuusuke Saitou
Yuuna Inamura as Mayu Ootsuka
Ai Satou as Berta (eps 13,14)
Akio Nojima as Decade
Atsushi Miyauchi as Richard Lau (ep 9)
Chie Nakamura as
Brita (eps 21,22,24)
EPR Member (ep 16)
Chika Sakamoto as Misuzu Ooyama
Chikara Oosaka as Operator (ep 25)
Daisuke Kirii as Reiji Kikuchi (eps 11,12)
Emi Motoi as Etsuko Ichikawa (eps 7,
Emiri Katou as Kiko Kayanuma
Erino Hazuki as Mayuko (Ep 13)
Fumie Mizusawa as
Erika (ep 1)
Friend (eps 3,4)
Kawakami (ep 19)
Observatory staff (ep 24)
Researcher (ep 16)
Researcher A (ep 13)
Rika Ou
Hideyuki Tanaka as Sergei Viktorov (eps 11,12,22)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as
Shopkeeper (ep 17)
Standing bar owner (ep 14)
Hiroshi Sugiyama as Subordinate (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Kenji Sakurai (eps 17,18)
Iemasa Kayumi as Dr. Schrader
Jin Yamanoi as Luco (eps 3,4)
Jun Hazumi as Nakazawa (ep 17)
Junichi Sugawara as Friend's father (ep 4)
Kanji Suzumori as Man (ep 21)
Kaori Nazuka as Pai
Katsuhisa Houki as Naoyasu Kirihara
Kazuhiko Inoue as November 11
Kazuhiro Oguro as Paul (eps 1,2)
Keiichi Nakagawa as Luis (ep 17)
Kenji Nomura as Man (eps 14,17,19)
Kiyomi Asai as July (eps 5,16,22)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Guidance member (ep 3)
Kouhei Fukuhara as
Command vehicle squad member (ep 3)
EPR member (ep 24)
Guard (ep 4)
Hall official (ep 9)
Joshua (ep 17)
Operator (ep 25)
Reporter (ep 13)
Subordinate (ep 5)
Truck driver (ep 20)
Yasuaki Ou
Kouji Ishii as Kenneth (eps 3,4)
Kousuke Meguro as Kouzou Tahara (eps 3,4)
Kousuke Toriumi as Yutaka Kouno
Maria Kawamura as Shizuka Isozaki (eps 19,20)
Masao Harada as Sales employee (ep 3)
Masashi Sugawara as Masashi Hitotsubashi (eps 17,18)
Megumi Nasu as Mai Kashiwagi (eps 3,4)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Chiaki Shinoda (eps 1,2)
Michihiro Ikemizu as Yoshimitsu Horai
Minako Ichiki as Teacher (ep 3)
Mitsuki Saiga as Eileen (eps 17,18)
Mitsuru Ogata as Factory manager (ep 3)
Miyu Irino as Hei (young)
Miyu Matsuki as Researcher B (ep 13)
Naoko Matsui as Arisa Mitsuki (eps 7,
Naomi Shindoh as Havoc (ep 5)
Nobuaki Fukuda as Kunio Matsumoto
Norihiro Inoue as Aries Kastinen (eps 13,14)
Nozomu Sasaki as Norio Ukiyama (eps 7,
Osamu Sonoe as Shao-Tang Wang (ep 9)
Rumiko Ukai as Shihoko Kishida (eps 19,20)
Ryuji Mizuno as Detective (ep
Sanae Kobayashi as Kanami Ishizaki
Sayaka Ohara as Mina Kandaswamy (eps 11,12)
Sayori Ishizuka as Corinna Moku (ep 11)
Shigeru Nakahara as Nick Hillman (eps 11,12)
Shizuka Itou as Alice Wang (eps 9,10)
Shunsuke Sakuya as Kirk Lindsay (eps 11,12)
Taiten Kusunoki as Sōichi Isozaki (ep 19)
Takako Honda as April
Takeharu Onishi as Alan (eps 1,2)
Takeshi Kusao as
EPR Member (ep 16)
Zhi-Jun Wei
Taketora as
Government official (ep 14)
Man (ep 7)
Takuya Kirimoto as Amagiri
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Organization guard (ep 20)
Policeman (ep 9)
Tetsuo Komura as Mafia boss (ep 5)
Tomomi Watanabe as
EPR member (eps 20,24)
Yamashita (ep 19)
Urara Takano as
Alma (eps 19,20)
EPR Member (ep 16)
Wataru Hatano as Jean (eps 1,2)
Yasunari Takeshima as Harris Barnum (ep 21)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Gai Kurasawa
Yasuo Iwata as Toshiaki Ooyama (ep 23)
Yasuyuki Kase as Rui (ep 1)
Yoshiko Matsuo as Hoshimi-sama
Yoshino Takamori as Annie (eps 13,14)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Announcer (ep 4)
Yuko Sanpei as Maki (eps 15,16)
Yuna Fujii as Younger sister (ep 12)
Yutaka Aoyama as Itzhak (eps 13,14)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES
Background Art: Green
Broadcaster:
Animax (2007-05-08)
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2007-04-05)
GyaO (2008-03-03)
Hokkaido Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-05)
Kumamoto Broadcasting (2007-04-08)
Mainichi Broadcasting (2007-04-05)
RCC Chugoku Broadcasting (2007-04-07)
RKB Mainichi Broadcasting (2007-04-10)
Sanyo Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-09)
SBS (2007-04-06)
TBS (2007-04-06)
Tohoku Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-06)
Tokyo MX TV (2007-10-13)
Editing: Jay Film
Original Creator: BONES
Production:
Aniplex
DTB Production Committee
Production Assistance: P.A. Works (ep 4)
Production Committee:
Aniplex
BONES
Hakuhodo DY Media Partners
MOVIC
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Effects: SOUNDBOX
Sound Production: Fonishia
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Zach Bolton
Script:
Alex Muniz (Ep. 8, 10, 13)
Jared Hedges (Ep. 5-7)
John Burgmeier (Ep. 1-4, 9)
Sean Whitley (Ep. 14)
Spencer Prokop (Ep. 11-12)
Translation:
Jack Wiedrick
Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Producer:
Carly Hunter
Justin Cook
ADR Engineer: Peter Hawkinson
DVD Authoring:
Matthew O'Hara
Russ Coffman
Trace Furniss
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Duane Deering
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Quality Control:
Caesar Lopez
Christine Bertolino
DJ Fonner
Jason Gee
Kris Bryan (Volume 2-)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Production Assistant: Susie Nixon
Subtitling:
Ben Phillips
Brandy Richmond (Volume 2-)
Brian Thomas (Volume 2-)
Chiye Green
Shojin Bateman
Talent Coordinator: Tara Williams
Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Robert Bell
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs (Ep. 11-26)
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler (Ep. 11-26)
Brina Palencia as Yin
Jason Liebrecht as Hei
John Swasey as Huang
Kent Williams as Mao
Christopher R. Sabat as Yusuke Saito
Chuck Huber as Eric Nishijima
Kate Oxley as Misaki Kirihara
Laura Bailey as Amber
Leah Clark as Mayu Otsuka
Troy Baker as November 11
Alison Viktorin as Rika (Ep. 7-
Amy Rosenthal as
Female Teacher (Ep. 3)
Front Desk Woman (Ep. 3)
Andy Mullins as Vice-Principal (Ep. 3)
Bill Jenkins as Neighbour (Ep. 7)
Bob Carter as Luco (Ep. 3-4)
Brad Hawkins as Syndicate Member 1 (Ep. 10)
Brandon Potter as Gai Kurasawa
Brigette Goudeau as Girl Student (Ep.
Brittney Karbowski as Kiko
Bruce Lewis as
Guide (Ep. 4)
Joshua (Ep. 17)
Random Guy (Ep. 3)
Caitlin Glass as Alice Wang (Ep. 9-10)
Carrie Savage as Meena Kandaswamy (Ep. 11-12)
Charles Baker as Sergeant Yabuta (Ep.
Charles Campbell as Captain B (Ep. 9)
Cherami Leigh as
July
Mai Kashiwagi (Ep. 3-4)
Chris Burnett as Nick Hillman (Young, Ep. 12)
Chris Cason as Ousan (Ep. 7)
Chris Rager as Kirk Lindsay (Ep. 11-12)
Christopher R. Sabat as Clerk 2 (Ep. 3)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Chiaki Shinoda (Ep. 1-2)
Cory Huddleston as Henchman 2 (Ep. 5)
Dana Schultes as Woman (Ep. 3)
Daniel Penz as Man A (Ep. 7)
David Trosko as Syndicate Member 2 (Ep. 10)
Doug Burks as
Bus Driver (Ep. 7)
Curfew Officer (Ep. 3)
Man (Ep. 3)
Duncan Brannan as Jean (Ep. 1-2)
Ed Blaylock as Captain C (Ep. 9-10)
Eric Faulk as Thug 1 (Ep. 3-4)
Eric Pulido as Guard (Ep. 10)
Eric Vale as Nick Hillman (Ep. 11-12)
Erik Archilla as
Construction Worker 1 (Ep. 3)
Guard (Ep. 3)
George Manley as Captain A (Ep. 9-10)
Greg Dulcie as Clerk (Ep. 3)
Ian Sinclair as
Factory Manager (Ep. 3)
Policeman (Ep. 6)
J Paul Slavens as Lao (Ep. 9)
J. Michael Tatum as Guest 2 (Ep. 9)
Jad Saxton as Yuka's Friend (Ep. 3)
James Stephens as Sergei Viktorov (Ep. 11-12, 22)
Jasper Dutt as Waitress (Ep. 7)
Jeff Johnson as Henchman 1 (Ep. 5)
Jerome Fifty-Seven as Man B (Ep. 7)
Jerry Jewell as Eelis Kastinen (Ep. 13-14)
Jerry Russell as Shao-Tang Wang (Ep. 9)
Jim Johnson as
Broadcaster (Ep. 7)
Guest 1 (Ep. 9)
John Gremillion as Kenneth (Ep. 3-4)
John Swasey as Naoyasu Kirihara (Ep. 9-10)
Julie Mayfield as Misuzu Oyama
Justin Cook as Louis (Ep. 1)
Justin Pate as
Police 1 (Ep. 9)
Policeman B (Ep. 10)
Kenny Green as Kunio Matsumoto
Kevin M. Connolly as Alain (Ep. 1-2)
Kim Matula as Moku Corinna (Ep. 11)
Kristi Bingham as Yuka (Ep. 3-4)
Kyle Hebert as Reiji Kikuchi (Ep. 11-12)
Larissa Wolcott as Pai (Young, Ep. 12)
Laurie Steele as Etsuko (Ep. 7-
Luci Christian as Havoc (Ep. 5-6)
Mark Stoddard as Kouzou Tahara (Ep. 3-4)
Meg Bauman as Mayuko (Ep. 13)
Melinda Wood Allen as Bertha (Ep. 13-14)
Michael Serrecchia as Manager (Ep. 9-10)
Michele Specht as Anni (Ep. 13-14)
Mike McFarland as
Ballcap Man (Ep. 14, 17, 19)
Policeman (Ep. 4)
Monica Rial as Kanami Ishizaki (Ep. 4, 6, 9-10, 13)
Nazia Chaudhry as April
Phil Parsons as Ukiyama (Ep. 7-
R Bruce Elliott as Yoshimitsu Horai
Robert McCollum as
Command Staff (Ep. 3)
Wei Zhijun
Sean Hennigan as
Decade
Mob Boss (Ep. 5)
Spencer Prokop as Yuka's Father (Ep. 4)
Stephanie Young as The Widow (Ep. 7-
Todd Haberkorn as Yutaka Kono
Tony Patterson as Thug 2 (Ep. 3-4)
Vic Mignogna as Itzahk (Ep. 13-14)
English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Studios
Broadcaster: Animax-asia
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment Pty. Ltd. (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK) (UK)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus (eps 1-26)
Dialogbuch: Fritz Rott
Rieke Werner as Yin
Rolf Berg as Huang
Sven Hasper as Hei
Thomas Friebe as Mao
Silke Linderhaus as Misaki Kirihara
Corinna Dörenkamp as Otzuka
David Nathan as Kurasawa
Hans Bayer as Horai
Jochen Kolenda as Nishijama
Kirstin Hesse as Kiko
Peter Harting as Matsumoto
Renier Baaken as Saito
Stefan Schleberger as November. 11
Sunke Jansen as Kono
Susanne Dobrusskin as Ishizaki
Alice von Lindenau
Andreas Meese
Britt Gülland
Daniella Bette
Dieter Maise
Fabian Koglin
Frank Voss
Fritz Rott
Gerhard Stolz
Gregor Höppner
Guido Turk
Hans-Detlef Hüpgen
Ilya Welter
Katja Liebing
Lars Schmidtke
Markus Haase
Matthias Haase
Maxi Häcke
Michael Che Koch
Momme Mommsen
Petra Glunz-Grosch
Sarah Brückner
Sybille Kuhne
Thomas Krause
Thomas Balou Martin
Tom Jacobs
Vanessa Wunsch
Volker Wolf